Skip to main content

NLCGA Competition Results 2016

click here for  the 2016 photo gallery
   
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP CHAMPIONSHIP DAY 1 SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP
 Champions Ellie with Jo - County President Ellie Brown - 36hole Scratch Cup Winner
 Jo Ashmore - Senior Champion
 Champion:  ELLIE BROWN (Barnham Broom)
 Runner-up:  Tracey Williamson (Royal Cromer)

Lady Betty Trafford 36 Hole Scratch Cup:        Ellie Brown (Barnham Broom)  77+75=152                

Hannaford 36 Hole Handicap Cup:                                      Sian Fenn-Green (Swaffham)  75+71 = 146
Phillip-Oppenheimer Team Trophy:  Ryston Park (Tiffany Mills & Ann Fletcher)  295
Qualifying Scores  (CSS AM & PM 75)
Matchplay Results
Senior Championship Salver:  Jo Ashmore (Barnham Broom) 77
Runner-Up:  Mary Wilson (Kings Lynn) 84
3rd Scratch:  Eppie Zandvoort (Eaton)  86
Hcap Trophy:  Sue Henderson (Dunston Hall) 78-4-73 
2nd Hcap:  Linda Sheppard (Western Park)  95-20-75
3rd Hcap:  Muriel Wincup (Sprowston Manor) 90-15-75
Mackinnon Trophy:  Mary Wilson  84         
 Full Results   CSS 74 RO
DIVISION 2 DIVISION 3 DIVISION 4
 
Div3 Winner - Carol Jewell 
DEbbie Watson - Div 4 Winner 2016 
Handicap Cup:   Anna Denny (Hunstanton) 90-16-74
2nd Hcap: Angela Kiddell 92-16-76  (Middleton Hall)
3rd Hcap:  Jane Gould 98-19-79  (Royal West Norfolk)
 4th Hcap:  Lynda Love 97-18-79 (Dunston Hall)
 Bullard Team Shield:   Hunstanton (Anna Denny, Fran Padel, Angie Allsopp)
 Scratch Cup:    Anna Denny (Hunstanton)
 CSS:   78  
 
 
 Winner: Carol Jewell (Bawburgh)  37pts
2nd - Gill Storey (Royal Cromer) 37pts
3rd - Jennifer Rowe (Thetford) 36pts
4th - Ashley Horne (Dunston Hall) 36pts
5th - Julie Woolner (Hunstanton) 36pts

Team Shield: Royal Cromer (Sandra Wiseman, Jayne Jones, Gill Storey)  72pts
CSS:   73     Full Scores:  Page1     Page2
 Rampie Bowl:  Debbie Watson (Royal Norwich) 38pts
 2nd - Ann Rackham (Royal Norwich) 35pts
3rd - Kari Joyce (Eaton) 34pts
4th - Christine Webster (Dereham) 34pts 
Gillieson Team Trophy:  Eaton  (Angie Lee, Kay Reynolds, Chris Fox)
CSS : 74

Full Results

COUNTY MEDAL BRISTER SALVER COUNTY FOURSOMES
 

Winners - Julie Hutchinson & Jackie Pett 
Nett Salver:Sue Jackson (Eaton) 86-15-71  (on the right)
 Gross Salver: Jess Dixon (Thetford) 76
2nd Hcap: Jill Gooch (Bawburgh) 84-12-72
3rd Hcap: Jess Rutherford (GtY & C) 84-8-76
4th Hcap: Sue Hosking (Eaton) 87-11-76
CSS 74
Brister Salver - Ann Sibley (Bawburgh) 84-11-73
Gross prize - Megan Mann (Barnham Broom ) 84
Picture shows -Ann Sibley, Eppie (Eaton Lady Captain), Jill Brister SUe Jackson
 Earlham Handicap Cup:  Jules Hutchinson & Jacky Pett (Royal Norwich) 76pts
 Johnson Scratch Salver:  Jo Ashmore & Ellie Brown (Barnham Broom) 64pts
2nd Hcap: Sue Soar & Jill Ollington (Costessey Park) 74pts
3rd Hcap: Jess Dixon & Tara Davis (Thetford & Barnham Broom) 74pts
4th Hcap: Heather Keeble & Jenny Rowe (Thetford) 73pts
Best AM:  Sue Hosking & Jane Gurney-Read (Eaton & Royal Cromer) 42 pts
Best PM: June Deans & Sue Roe (Royal Cromer) 37 pts
CARRICK CUP  GILLIESON CUP  COUNTY AM-AM

Royal Cromer Winners 2016 
AM-AM winners - Weston Park 
Carrick Cup Winners: Barnham Broom (Ellie Brown & Jo Ashmore
Runners-up: Bawburgh (Amy Taylor & Jane Winsworth
 Gillieson Winners:  Royal Cromer
 Runners-up:  Hunstanton
Winners:  Weston Park (79 pts) Tracey Williamson (Pro) Liz Dann, Wendy Shadrack, Ali Gillings
2nd:   Dunston Hall (77 pts)  Chloe Rowswell (Pro),  Sue Hill, Penny Frost, Carolyn Ballinghall
3rd:   Bawburgh (75 pts)  Sian Fenn-Green (Pro), Janet Worthington, Mary Tuddenham, Chris Frazier
4th:   Richmond Park (73 pts)  Megan Mann (Pro), Ann Achilles, Chris Wyatt, Lesley Davis
5th:   Eaton (72pts)  Jasmine Campbell (Pro),  Carol Riseborough, Veronica Christie, Shelagh Hoggan
 CLICK HERE FOR FULL RESULTS
YOUNG CUP     COUNTY WALTZ
2016YoungCupFinalists  
 Young Cup:  Barnham Broom (Jo Ashmore & Tara Davis
Runners-up: Eaton (Chloe Rowswell & Sue Hull) 
 
 
Winners:  Fakenham  (86pts)
 

back to results

   

Download/ View Older Results

You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader to view and print the files on this site. 
Click here to download

Unable to view PDF documents in Firefox? 
Please click here
 
2015
2014 2013
2012
2011
2010
Older Results

 




Golf in Norfolk
(Find a club near you)

Norfolk Golf Union

Sponsors of the County Championship



Norfolk Veteran Ladies' Golf Society

 
  Copyright © Norfolk Ladies County Golf Association. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy Cookie Policy Site Map

Website by Activ Web Design