Skip to main content

NLCGA Competition Results 2015

click here for  the 2015 photo gallery
   
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP CHAMPIONSHIP DAY 1 SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP
 Amy Taylor - Champion 36 holes Scratch Cup Winner  Jo Ashmore - 2015 Seniors Champion
 Champion: Amy Taylor (Bawburgh)
 Runner-up: Jo Ashmore (Barnham Broom)
Lady Betty Trafford 36 Hole Scratch Cup:                     Amelia Williamson (Royal Cromer)
Hannaford 36 Hole Handicap Cup:                                 Megan Mann (Barnham Broom)
Phillip-Oppenheimer Team Trophy: Barnham Broom 'B' (Ellie Brown & Megan  Mann)
Qualifying Scores
Matchplay Results
Senior Championship Salver:  Jo Ashmore  78 (Barnham Broom)
Runner-Up:  Janet Lavin 82 (Sheringham)
3rd Scratch:  Jean Johnson 82 (Hunstanton)
Hcap Trophy:  Sharon Spooner  nett 71 (Weston Park)
2nd Hcap:  Carole Harrisson nett 72 (Hunstanton)
3rd Hcap:  Chris Frazer nett 72 ocb  (Bawburgh)
Mackinnon Trophy: Jean Johnson            CSS 74
DIVISION 2 DIVISION 3 DIVISION 4
Cathy Jeffries - Handicap Winner 
Jessica Warner -  Div3 Winner 
2015 Division 4 Winners 
Handicap Cup:   Cathy Jeffreys (Sheringham) 92-19-73
2nd Hcap: Yvette Douglas (Royal Norwich)     94-20-74
3rd Hcap:  Linda Sheppard (Weston Park)   95-20-75
 4th Hcap:  Angela Kiddell (Middleton Hall)    93-16-77
 Bullard Team Shield: Royal Norwich B - 153          Yvette  Douglas and Val Canham 
 Scratch Cup:  Mary Arnold (Sheringham) 91
 CSS: 76      Sheringham Golf Club -  8th June
  Full Results
 
 Handicap & Scratch Cup: Jessica Warner 88-22-66
 Scratch Prize: Jessica Warner 88
1st Handicap: Alison Rix (The Links) 93-25-68
2nd Handicap: Jane Gomm (The Links) 93-23-70
3rd Handicap: Patsy Park (Ryston Park) 96-23-73
4th Handicap: Joan Collinson (Kings Lynn) 97-24-73
Team Shield - The Links - 138 nett  (Alison Rix, Joan Gomm, Liz Hewett)
CSS: 71         Dunston Hall Golf CLub - 9th July
 Rampie Bowl: Ros Foster (Bawburgh) 41pts
 2nd - Sue Smith (Eaton) 41pts
3rd - Susan Nicholls (Costessey Park) 41pts
4th - Caroline Richardson (Hunstaton) 40pts
Gillieson Team Trophy:  Bawburgh A with 81pts
 Joys Leeds, Ros Foster and Sonya Brooks-Morgan
 CSS: 70      Costessey Golf Club - 24th July 
COUNTY MEDAL BRISTER SALVER COUNTY FOURSOMES
Ellie Brown - County Medal winner 
Vanessa Mann - Brister Salver Winner
2015 County Foursomes Winners 
Nett Salver: Ellie Brown (Barnham Broom) 73-3-70  
 Gross Salver: Ellie Brown
Gross Prize: Amelia Williamson (Royal Cromer) 73
2nd Hcap: Chloe Rowswell (Eaton)  81-7-74
3rd Hcap: Tracey Williamson (Royal Cromer) 77-1-76
4th Hcap: Phon Green (Bawburgh) 88-12-76
CSS 76 - Royal Norwich - 6th Sept
Brister Salver - Vanessa Mann (Barnham Broom) nett 78
Gross prize - Jasmine Campbell (Royal Norwich) 82
Jill Brister came to present the trophy in its 25th year.
 Earlham Handicap Cup: Tiffany Mills & Ann Fletcher (Ryston Park) 71pts
 Johnson Scratch Salver: Shelly Pleasance &  Jane Sheppard (Thetford/Weston Park)  58pts
2nd Hcap: Abigail O'Riordan & Sian Fenn-Green (Thetford/Swaffham)
3rd Hcap: Mary Tuddenahm & Christine Frazer (Bawburgh) 66pts
Best AM: Dianne Prewer & Sandra Wiseman (Royal Cromer)
Best PM: Karen Young & Chloe Rowswell (Eaton) 34pts
CARRICK CUP  GILLIESON CUP  COUNTY AM-AM

 
2015 AmAm WInners 
 
 
 
 
Winners:  Nicky Wylie (Pro), Sue Hosking, Becky Eagling & Sharon Spooner (Weston Park)    80 pts
2nd:  Shelley Pleasance (Pro) Jenet Worthington, Chris Frazer & Jane Winsworth (Bawburgh) 80 pts
3rd:  Amelia Williamson (Pro)  Linda Beevis, Julie Filby & Holly Beevis (Royal Norwich) 79 pts
4th: Sam Martin (Pro) Lesley Davis, Ann Achilles & Barbara Coverdale (Richmond Park) 78 pts
5th:  Jane Bizley (Pro) Val Mellish, Marlene Simmons & Julie Proctor (Ryston Park)
 CLICK HERE FOR FULL RESULTS

Golf in Norfolk
(Find a club near you)

Norfolk Golf Union

Sponsors of the County Championship



Norfolk Veteran Ladies' Golf Society

 
  Copyright © Norfolk Ladies County Golf Association. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy Cookie Policy Site Map

Website by Activ Web Design